Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

Camperdown Studios Limited (“Stone Street”)

Terms of Use

Please read these Stone Street Studios website Terms of Use ("Terms") carefully before using this Site. Use of this Site means you accept the Terms. If you do not agree to all of these Terms do not use this Site.

Stone Street may revise and update these Terms from time to time. Updated Terms will appear at www.stonestreetstudios.co.nz Using the Site after the Terms have changed means you accept the changed Terms.

This Site and the information on it has been prepared in New Zealand based on the law applying in New Zealand. Visitors from outside New Zealand are most welcome, but do so on their own initiative and are responsible for obeying local laws. New Zealand law governs the Site, the Terms and any matters connected with them. The New Zealand Courts deal with all such claims and disputes.

Stone Street takes no responsibility for sites linked to the Site.  These links are provided to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply Stone Street’s endorsement of the linked sites or any association with their operators.

Stone Street also requires that you obtain our written permission prior to linking to this Site or any content on this Site. If you do link to this Site it is at your own risk.

The content available on this Site is for informational purposes only and is general in nature. You use the Site at your own risk. The Site may not always be available, for example, during maintenance or repair. Stone Street has worked hard to make sure that the content in the Site is correct, but it is provided “as is” and “as available”, without warranties of any kind (either express or implied). You agree that Stone Street will not be liable for your reliance on any information in this Site (even if negligently provided). In the event that we are held responsible for any damage or loss, Stone Street’s total liability to you for all damages, losses, or expenses and causes of action (whether in contract, tort - including but not limited to negligence - or otherwise) will not exceed the amount paid by you, if any, for accessing this Site.

You agree that, to the extent permitted by law, all warranties, representations and guarantees (whether express, implied or statutory) are excluded, including without limit, suitability, fitness for purpose, accuracy or completeness of this site or the content on or accessed through it; and Stone Street will not be liable for any damage, loss or expenses, or indirect losses or consequential damages of any kind, suffered or incurred by you in connection with your access to or use of (or inability to use) this site or the content on or accessed through it.

If you are a business using this Site, then you agree that the provisions of the New Zealand Consumer Guarantees Act 1993 shall not apply to your use of the Site or your reliance on the Site.

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold Stone Street harmless from and against any and all loss, costs, expenses, claims, damages and liabilities related to or associated with your use of this Site and any breach of these Terms by you.

While we try very hard to keep information and materials on the Site secure and confidential, we are not responsible for any breach of security which is out of our control. We do not warrant that the Site is completely secure.

Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy and comply with the Privacy Act 1993, which governs the collection and use of personal information.

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual and includes your name, address, email address, and telephone numbers. We collect information about you whenever you interact with us such as when you visit the Site.

Personal information we collect and hold will be used in order to provide services and information to you.  We may use personal information for sending you publications and invitations to functions, for internal business purposes such as invoicing and receipting, making payments to you or on your behalf and debt recovery (which may involve disclosing information to debt collectors).

We also collect general user information such as users internet protocol addresses, browser type and internet service provider details and other technical information. We use this information to administer the Site and to gain a better understanding of our users and how they use the Site. However, this information is not personal information – it does not include any personal identifiable information.

Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have rights of access to, and correction of, you personal information. If you have any questions about this privacy policy or requests relating to your personal information, please contact Jamie Selkirk at jamie@camperdownstudios.co.nz.

You can request to be removed from any Stone Street mailing list or similar service by e-mailing jamie@camperdownstudios.co.nz. Your rights of removal may be subject to any additional terms which apply to the relevant list or service.

Legal Note

© Camperdown Studios. All rights reserved.

All intellectual property on this Site, including without limit, the text, graphics and copyright works is owned by Camperdown Studios (or the relevant content supplier). Camperdown Studios is the exclusive owner of all rights in the compilation, design and layout of this site.

No part of the Site may be distributed or copied for any commercial purpose and you are not permitted to incorporate the material or any part of it in any other work or publication (whether in hard copy, electronic or any other form) without Camperdown Studios prior written consent.

You may print, or download to your hard drive, extracts from the Site for your own personal or internal business use only, but otherwise no part of the Site may be reproduced, transmitted or stored (including in any other website or other electronic form).